info@summersoc.eu +302810211111

Program

Home
  ›  
Program
You are here:

Program

The Symposium and Summer School on Service-Oriented Computing program of lectures is typically categorized into four thematic sessions: Foundations of SOC, Computing in the Clouds, People in Services, and Emerging Topics. When finalized, you will be able to hover your mouse pointer over the table to see brief descriptions of the lectures. Scrolling down on this page there will be a detailed version of the program.

Hours Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
09:30-10:00
10:00-10:30
11:00-11:30
11:30-12:00
12:00-12:30
15:00-15:30
15:30-16:00
16:00-16:30
17:00-17:30
17:30-18:00
18:00-18:30
18:30-19:00
19:00-20:00
20:00-22:00
1. Lectures
2. Symposium
3. Ceremonies
4. Poster Session
5. Social Events
Monday, June 26
08:30-09:30
Welcome and Logistics
09:30-12:30
Morning Session – Session Chair:
09:30-10:30
(Tutorial: IoT): “IoT Pattern Language and Usage”, Lukas Reinfurt, Uwe Breitenbücher (U of Stuttgart)
10:30-11:00
Coffee Break
11:00-12:00
(Keynote: Integration): “The State of the Art in Integration Technology: An Industry Perspective”, Srinath Perera (WSO2)
12:00-12:30
(Keynote: Smart Services): “The Industrial Data Space”, Rene Reiners (Fraunhofer, St. Augustin)
12:30-15:00
Lunch break
15:00-19:00
Afternoon Session, Session Chair:
15:00-16:30
Symposium
16:30-17:00
Coffee break
17:00-18:00
(Tutorial: Security): “Access Control for Services”, Ulf Schreier (U of Applied Sciences, Furtwangen)
18:00-19:00
Christos Nikolaou PhD Award Session, Session Chair: Frank Leymann
18:00-19:00
Christos Nikolaou PhD Award


Christos Nikolaou PhD Award is sponsored by StartTech Ventures
19:00-20:00
Welcome drink at Knossos Royal KAFENEIO
Tuesday, June 27
09:30-12:00
Morning Session – Session Chair:
09:30-10:30
(Tutorial: Data): “QoS in Distributed Data Stores”, Kostas Magoutis (ICS-FORTH, U of Ioannina)
10:30-11:00
Coffee Break
11:00-12:00
(Tutorial: Data): “Quality Matters - Sensor Data Management in large-scale Infrastructures”, Daniela Nicklas (U of Bamberg)
12:00-15:00
Lunch break
15:00-19:00
Afternoon Session, Session Chair:
15:00-16:30
Symposium
16:30-17:00
Coffee break
17:00-18:00
(Tutorial: Data) "Scalable Stream Processing: A Survey of Storm, Samza, Spark and Flink", Norbert Ritter (U of Hamburg)
18:00-19:00
(Hands-On IoT) "Hands-on Analytics of IoT Data Streams", Manos Papoutsakis (ICS-FORTH)
Wednesday, June 28
09:30-12:00
Morning Session – Session Chair:
09:30-10:30
(Tutorial: Foundations of SOC): “Fundamentals of the SoC Paradigm”, Wolfgang Reisig (HU Berlin)
10:30-11:00
Coffee Break
11:00-12:00
(Keynote: Cloud): “Precise Fault Injection and Fast Damage Detection in Cloud Platforms”, Jorge Cardoso (Huawei)
12:00-15:00
Lunch break
15:00-19:00
Afternoon Session, Session Chair:
15:00-16:30
Symposium
16:30-17:00
Coffee break
17:00-18:00
(Tutorial: Health): “Innovation & Technology in connected Health”, Jakka Sairamesh (CapsicoHealth Inc.)
18:00-19:00
(Tutorial: Services): “RESTful Business Process Management”, Cesare Pautasso (U of Lugano)
Thursday, June 29
09:30-12:00
Morning Session – Session Chair:
09:30-10:30
(Keynote: Cognitive Systems): “iQser: Architecture and Customer Usage”, Albrecht Staebler, Andreas Tönne (dipaho)
10:30-11:00
Coffee Break
11:00-12:00
(Hands-On & Discussion:): “iQser Future Use Cases”, Albrecht Staebler (dipaho)
12:00-15:00
Lunch break
15:00-19:00
Afternoon Session, Session Chair:
15:00-16:30
Symposium
16:30-17:00
Coffee break
17:00-19:00
Poster session @ Knossos Royal's Fontana Amorosa Restaurant
17:00-19:00
ICSOC Young Researcher Award Ceremony


ICSOC Young Researcher Award is sponsored by ICSOC and ServTech
Friday, June 30
09:30-12:00
Morning Session – Session Chair:
09:30-10:30
(Tutorial: Cloud): “Osmotic Computing: a step over Cloud and Edge Computing leveraging Microservices”, Massimo Villari (U of Messina)
10:30-11:00
Coffee Break
11:00-12:00
(Tutorial: Cloud): “Platform as a Service – Models and Portability”, Guido Wirtz (U of Bamberg)
12:00-19:00
Expedition to Eleftherna, Rethymnon
The excursion includes visit to the Archaeological Museum of Eleftherna, Rethymon.
and then, tour guide in the city of Rethymnon and free activities.
Copyright © 2005 - 2017, © Transformation Services Laboratory
Powered and Supported by OpenIT , Αποστολή SMS , FIVET , IVF , Rethymno