info@summersoc.eu +302810211111

Program

Home
  ›  
Program
You are here:

Program

The Symposium and Summer School on Service-Oriented Computing program of lectures is typically categorized into four thematic sessions: Foundations of SOC, Computing in the Clouds, People in Services, and Emerging Topics. When finalized, you will be able to hover your mouse pointer over the table to see brief descriptions of the lectures. Scrolling down on this page there will be a detailed version of the program.

Sunday

  • Doctoral Programme – Services Computing

    -

  • Doctoral Programme – Services Computing

    -

  • Free Time

    -

Monday

  • Welcome & Logistics

    -

  • "BlockChain Fundamentals"

    -

  • "Math, Physics, & Basics of Quantum Computing"

    -

  • "QC Applications at Daimler"

    -

  • "Web Security Model and Applications"

    -

  • Christos Nikolaou Award

    -

  • Welcome drink at Knossos Royal KAFENEIO

    -

Tuesday

  • "Real-Time Data Mgmt for Big Data"

    -

  • "Challenges for data intensive services by recent hardware developments"

    -

  • Symposium

    -

  • "Adaptivity in distributed NoSQL data stores"

    -

  • "Unicorn: A Novel Framework for Multi-cloud Services"

    -

Wednesday

  • "Fundamentals of SoC"

    -

  • "IBM Serverless & OpenWhisk"

    -

  • "Ballerina - A new language for the networked world"

    -

  • Symposium

    -

  • "MUSE4Music"

    -

  • "SustainLife"

    -

  • "Longterm Archiving of Data & Software"

    -

Thursday

  • "(Big) Data Integration Challenges, Technologies and Solutions"

    -

  • "Data4Water – Smart Data-driven eServices in Water Management"

    -

  • "Coordination and Applications"

    -

  • Poster session

    -

Friday

  • "Applications of AI in Health"

    -

  • "Applying IoT in an Industrial Contex"

    -

  • "DevOps and Continuous Architecting with TOSCA"

    -

  • Excursion to Rethymno

    -

Saturday

  • IMSE Alumni Day

    -


1. Ceremonies
2. Doctoral Programme - Poster Session
3. Lectures
4. Postgraduate School SoC
5. Social Events
6. Symposium
Saturday, June 23
08:00-20:00
Excursion to Samaria gorge

The excursion will include:
a) Bus Transfer and lodging from hotel to Omalos village at the afternoon of Friday, June 22rd.
b) Hiking through Samaria Gorge (average time: 6h).
c) Ship transfer from Agia Roumeli to Sfakia.
d) Bus transfer from Sfakia to Knossos Royal hotel.

The excursion will be confirmed depending on the number of participants.
Sunday, June 24
11:00-18:00
Doctoral Programme Session – Session Chair: Frank Leymann
11:00-11:30
"Formal Methods for Blockchains",
Mike Simon (SEC, U of Stuttgart)
11:30-12:00
"BPM and Blockchain",
Ghareeb Falazi (IAAS, U of Stuttgart)
12:00-13:30
Lunch
13:30-18:00
Doctoral Programme – Session Chair: Frank Leymann
13:30-14:00
"Efficient and Scalable Database Indexing for Big Data Workloads",
Christian Riegger (Reutlingen University)
14:00-14:30
"Blackbox Optimization for Big Data Analytics",
Manuel Fritz (IPVS AS, U of Stuttgart)
14:30-15:00
"Parallel & Distributed Online Data Integration",
Leonardo Gazzarri (IPVS DE, U of Stuttgart)
15:00-15:30
"Smart Interoperability for the Internet of Things",
Sebastian Kotstein (Reutlingen University)
15:30-16:00
Coffee Break
16:00-16:30
"Design Trade-offs in High Performance Cloud Computing",
Stefan Kehrer (Department of Business Informatics, Reutlingen University)
16:30-17:00
"Towards an Evolvability-Focused Development Method for Service-based Systems Using Metrics, Patterns, and Scenarios",
Justus Bogner (Department of Business Informatics, Reutlingen University)
17:00-17:30
"Parallel execution of BPMN models on single node computers",
Jürgen Krauß (Reutlingen University)
17:30-18:00
"Distributed Access Control for the Internet of Things",
Tobias Staub (Furtwangen University)
Monday, June 25
09:00-09:30
Welcome & Logistics
09:30-12:30
Monday Morning Session – Session Chair: Frank Leymann
09:30-10:30
10:30-11:00
Coffee break
11:00-12:00
"Mathematics, Physics, & Basics of Quantum Computing",
Frank Leymann (IAAS, U of Stuttgart)
12:00-12:30
"Quantum Computing: Applications at Daimler",
Wilfried Reimann (Daimler)
12:30-15:00
Lunch & Networking
15:00-17:00
Monday Afternoon Session – Session Chair: Marco Aiello
15:00-15:30
15:30-16:30
"Web Security Model and Applications",
Ralf Küsters (Institute of Information Security, U of Stuttgart)
16:30-17:00
Coffee break
16:55-16:55
Christos Nikolaou Award Session – Session Chair: Frank Leymann
17:00-18:30
Christos Nikolaou Award

Christos Nikolaou PhD Award is sponsored by StartTech Ventures
18:30-20:00
Welcome drink at Knossos Royal KAFENEIO
Tuesday, June 26
09:30-12:00
Tuesday Morning Session – Session Chair: Kostas Magoutis
09:30-10:30
"Real-Time Data Mgmt for Big Data",
Norbert Ritter (VSIS, U of Hamburg)
10:30-11:00
Coffee break
11:00-12:00
"Challenges for data intensive services by recent hardware developments",
Christoph Freytag (DBIS, HU Berlin)
12:00-15:00
Lunch & Networking
15:00-18:30
Tuesday Afternoon Session – Session Chair: Uwe Breitenbücher
15:00-16:30
Symposium
16:30-17:00
Coffee break
17:00-18:00
"Adaptivity in distributed NoSQL data stores",
Kostas Magoutis (ICS-FORTH), (U of Ioannina)
18:00-18:30
"Unicorn: A Novel Framework for Multi-cloud Services",
Manos Papoutsakis (ICS-FORTH)
Wednesday, June 27
09:30-12:30
Wednesday Morning Session – Session Chair: Bernhard Mitschang
09:30-10:30
"Fundamentals of SoC",
Wolfgang Reisig (HU Berlin)
10:30-11:00
Coffee break
11:00-12:00
"IBM Serverless & OpenWhisk",
Andreas Nauerz (IBM)
12:00-13:00
"Ballerina - A new language for the networked world",
Sanjiva Weerawarana (WSO2)
13:00-15:00
Lunch & Networking
15:00-18:30
Wednesday Afternoon Session – Session Chair: Wolfgang Reisig
15:00-16:30
Symposium
16:30-17:00
Coffee break
17:00-17:30
17:30-18:00
18:00-18:30
"Longterm Archiving of Data & Software",
Sybille Hermann (U of Stuttgart)
Thursday, June 28
09:30-12:00
Thursday Morning Session – Session Chair: Melanie Herschel
09:30-10:00
"(Big) Data Integration Challenges, Technologies and Solutions",
Willem-Jan van Heuvel (Tilburg U)
10:00-10:30
"Data4Water – Smart Data-driven eServices in Water Management",
Adrian Paschke (Free University of Berlin)
10:30-11:00
Coffee break
11:00-12:00
"Architecture of Smart Systems",
Marco Aiello (DS-JBI, U of Groningen)
12:00-14:30
Lunch & Networking
14:30-16:30
Thursday Afternoon Session – Session Chair: Norbert Ritter
14:30-15:30
15:30-16:30
"Coordination and Applications",
Eva Kühn (SBCG, TU Vienna)
16:30-18:00
Poster session
Friday, June 29
09:00-12:30
Friday Morning Session – Session Chair: Holger Schwarz
09:00-09:30
"PARADISE: IoT improves Privacy for Competitive Athletes",
Anja Linnemann (Fraunhofer Fit)
09:30-10:00
"Applications of AI in Health",
Jakka Sairamesh (CapsicoHealth Inc.)
10:00-10:30
"Applying IoT in an Industrial Contex",
Harald Schöning (Software AG)
10:30-11:00
Coffee break
11:00-12:00
"DevOps and Continuous Architecting with TOSCA",
Damian Tamburri (S2, VU Amsterdam)
12:00-12:30
"Microservices orchestration with BPM",
Marigianna Skouradaki (NovaTec)
13:00-20:00
Excursion to Rethymno

The excursion will include visit to the archaeological museum of Eleftherna and to the city of Rethymno.
Saturday, June 30
10:00-16:00
IMSE Alumni Day
10:00-16:00
Saturday Session: Session Chair Willem-Jan van Heuvel
Copyright © 2005 - 2018, © Transformation Services Laboratory
Powered and Supported by OpenIT , Αποστολή SMS , FIVET , IVF , GPS TRACKING