Loading...

Sunday, June 23
10:00-13:00
Organizer Meeting – SummerSOC 2024
Monday, June 24
09:30-10:00
Registration & Welcome
10:00-12:00
Quantum Computing 1 – Session Chair: Frank Leymann
10:00-11:00
"Post Quantum Security Part 1",
Frank Leymann (U of Stuttgart)
11:00-11:15
Coffee Break
11:15-12:00
"Post Quantum Security Part 2",
Frank Leymann (U of Stuttgart)
12:00-14:30
Lunch Break
14:30-17:15
Quantum Computing 2 – Session Chair: Frank Leymann
14:30-15:15
"Quantum Optimization in the Era of Quantum Utility",
Stefan Wörner (IBM Zurich)
15:15-16:00
"Parity Quantum Computing as a Path Towards Quantum Advantage",
Wolfgang Lechner (U of Innsbruck & ParityQC)
16:00-16:30
Coffee Break
16:30-17:15
"Quantum and Photonic Computing based on LNOI",
Michael Förtsch (Q.ant Stuttgart)
17:15-18:15
Paper Session 1
17:15-17:35
"Minimial-Risk Training Samples for QNN Training from Measurements",
Alexander Mandl et al.
17:35-17:55
"Exploring the Cost Landscape of Variational Quantum Algorithms",
Lavinia Stiliadou et al.
17:55-18:15
"API-driven Cloud-Edge Orchestration with PULCEO: A Proof of Concept",
Sebastian Böhm et al.
18:30-19:30
Welcome Reception
Tuesday, June 25
10:00-12:00
Data Platforms 1 – Session Chair: Holger Schwarz
10:00-11:00
"Data Platform Architectures",
Christoph Gröger (Bosch)
11:00-11:15
Coffee Break
11:15-12:00
"Survey on Lakehouse Solutions",
Jan Schneider (U of Stuttgart)
12:00-15:00
Lunch Break
15:00-17:00
Data Platforms 2 – Session Chair: Bernhard Mitschang
15:00-15:50
"DataMesh @ Zeiss SMT",
Manuel Fritz (Zeiss)
15:50-16:10
Coffee Break
16:10-16:35
"Data Spaces for Industry",
Harald Schöning (Software AG)
16:35-17:00
"From Research to Application: Data Science & AI",
Michael Keckeisen, Patrick Vaudrevange, (TWT)
17:00-18:00
Paper Session 2
17:00-17:20
"A service-based pipeline for complex linguistic tasks adopting LLMs and Knowledge Graphs",
Filippo Bianchini et al.
17:20-17:40
"Design and Implementation of a High Performance Domain Name Service on Commodity Hardware",
Florian Heinz et al.
17:40-18:00
"Towards a Taxonomy of Infrastructure as Code Misconfigurations: An Ansible Study",
Roya Nasiri et al.
Wednesday, June 26
10:00-12:00
Computing Continuum – Session Chair: Schahram Dustdar
10:00-11:00
"Distributed Intelligence in the Computing Continuum using Active Inference 1",
Schahram Dustdar, Praveen Donta, (TU Vienna)
11:00-11:15
Coffee Break
11:15-12:00
"Distributed Intelligence in the Computing Continuum using Active Inference 2",
Schahram Dustdar, Praveen Donta, (TU Vienna)
12:00-13:00
Lunch Break
13:00-19:00
Excursion
Thursday, June 27
10:00-12:00
Modeling the Digital world 1 – Session Chair: Wolfgang Reisig
10:00-10:50
"Once and for all: how to compose modules",
Wolfgang Reisig (Humboldt U of Berlin)
10:50-11:10
Coffee Break
11:10-12:00
"Large process models",
Peter Fettke (DFKI)
12:00-15:00
Lunch break
15:00-17:00
Modeling the Digital world 2 – Session Chair: Wolfgang Reisig
15:00-15:50
"Models and Methods for Taming the AI Monster",
Holger Hermanns (U of Saarland)
15:50-16:10
Coffee Break
16:10-17:00
"Generating simulation models from components: Industrial use cases in design space exporation and machine learning",
Jakob Rehof (TU Dortmund)
17:00-18:00
Paper Session 3
17:00-17:20
"An Orchestrator for the Dynamic Extension of Automotive E/E Architectures to the Cloud",
Martin Sommer et al.
17:20-17:40
"Integrating Artifact Translation into Model Transformation Processes",
Daniel Vietz et al.
17:40-18:00
"Evaluating Cloud-native Deployment Options with a Focus on Reliability Aspects",
Franka Knoch et al.
Friday, June 28
10:00-12:00
Services – Session Chair: Massimo Mecella
10:00-10:50
"Automated Planning-as-a-Service: Theory and Practice",
Andrea Marrella (U of Rome)
10:50-11:10
Coffee Break
11:10-12:00
"From Legacy to Kubernetes: The SOA Transformation",
Tomas Vitvar (Czech TU in Prague)
12:00-15:00
Lunch Break
15:00-17:00
Smart Everything – Session Chair: Guadalupe Ortiz
15:00-16:00
"Harvesting the power of digital twins",
Elena Navarro (U. of Castilla-La Mancha)
16:00-17:00
"Smart Mobility Services: Navigating from Tourist Flow Prediction to Song Propagation",
Andrés Muñoz (U. of Cádiz)
17:00-19:00
Poster Session
17:00-17:30
Coffee Break at the Poster Presentations
Saturday, June 29
10:00-13:00
Cybercrime – Session Chair: Damian Tamburri, Willem Jan van Heuvel
10:00-10:50
"MARIT-D: New approaches for Anomaly Detection of Vessels through advanced data sharing and analytics",
Renato Cordeiro Ferreira (JADS/Tilburg University)
10:50-11:40
"Safety and Vulnerability Assessment of Public Spaces - Safe-Cities project",
Umberto Battsita (STAM)
11:40-12:00
Coffee Break
12:00-13:00
"Cyber Threat Intelligence: Approaches and Methods",
Giuseppe Cascavilla (JADS/Tilburg University)
13:00-19:00
Special Subjects Session
Sunday, June 30
10:00-12:00
Refine Project Proposal
14:00-17:00
Organizer Meeting – SummerSOC 2025