info@summersoc.eu +302810211111

Program

Home
  ›  
Program
You are here:

Program

The Symposium and Summer School on Service-Oriented Computing program of lectures is typically categorized into four thematic sessions: Foundations of SOC, Computing in the Clouds, People in Services, and Emerging Topics. When finalized, you will be able to hover your mouse pointer over the table to see brief descriptions of the lectures. Scrolling down on this page there will be a detailed version of the program.

Saturday, June 15
11:00-13:00
Organizer Meeting
15:00-17:00
PhD Advisor Meeting
Sunday, June 16
11:00-18:00
Doctoral Programme Session – Chairs: Ralf Küsters, Stefan Wagner
11:00-11:30
"From Permissionless to Permissioned Blockchains",
Ghareeb Falazi (U of Stuttgart, IAAS)
11:30-12:00
"A Formal Security Analysis of Hyperledger Fabric",
Mike Simon (U of Stuttgart, SEC)
12:00-12:30
"Distributed Access Control for the Internet of Things",
Tobias Straub (HS Furtwangen, DataSec)
12:30-13:30
Lunch
13:30-14:00
"Finding the Number of Clusters in Datasets: Accelerating the Exploration Process",
Manuel Fritz (U of Stuttgart, IPVS AS)
14:00-14:30
"Challenges in High Performance Cloud Computing",
Stefan Kehrer (HS Reutlingen, Parallel and Distributed Computing Group)
14:30-15:00
"Reinforcement Learning for IoT Interoperability",
Sebastian Kotstein (HS Reutlingen)
15:00-15:30
Coffee Break
15:30-16:00
"Methods and technologies to implement automation of process models",
Jürgen Krauß (HS Reutlingen, BPM)
16:00-16:30
"Application Modernization: Refactoring to Microservices",
Jonas Fritzsch (U of Stuttgart, ISTE SWE)
Monday, June 17
09:00-09:30
Registration & Welcome
09:30-12:30
Quantum Computing Session – Chair: Frank Leymann
09:30-10:30
"Quantum Computing - Qbits, Gates, Robustness and NISQ",
Frank Leymann (U of Stuttgart, IAAS)
10:30-11:00
"Hands-On IBM Q",
Michael Hahn (U of Stuttgart, IAAS)
11:00-11:30
Coffee break
11:30-12:30
"Quantum Networks & Quantum Clouds",
Stefanie Barz (U of Stuttgart, FMQ)
12:30-15:00
Lunch & Discussions
15:00-19:00
Cloud & Cloud Data Session – Chair: Norbert Ritter
15:00-16:00
16:00-17:00
"Scalable Storage Systems",
Sangeetha Seshadri (IBM Almaden Research Center)
17:00-17:30
Coffee Break
17:30-18:30
"Large-scale distributed stream processing: state of the art and research challenges",
Kostas Magoutis (U of Ioannina & ICS FORTH), (U of Ioannina)
18:30-19:00
"Unicorn: A Novel Framework for Multi-cloud Services",
Manos Papoutsakis (ICS FORTH)
19:00-20:00
Reception
Tuesday, June 18
09:30-12:00
IoT & Edge Session – Chair: Marina Bitsaki
09:30-10:30
"Edge Intelligence - The Convergence of Humans, Things, and AI",
Schahram Dustdar (TU Vienna, Distributed Systems Group)
10:30-11:00
Coffe Break
11:00-11:30
"Smart Energy Systems",
Marco Aiello (U of Stuttgart, IAAS)
11:30:-12:00
"Open Challenges in Modern Energy Systems",
Davide Poli (U of Pisa, CS Department)
12:00-15:00
Lunch & Discussions
15:00-17:00
Advanced Manufacturing Session – Chair: Marco Aiello
15:00-16:00
"Industrial Analytics",
Christoph Gröger (Robert Bosch GmbH)
16:00-16:30
"Analytical Challenges for Data-Driven Fault Diagnosis in End-of-Line Testing of Complex Products",
Vitali Hirsch (Daimler AG)
16:30-17:00
"Practical Machine Learning: A Use Case for Data Cleansing and Object Identification in Market Research",
Thomas Ruf (Kynetec Germany GmbH)
17:00-17:30
Coffee Break
17:29-17:30
Software Architecture Session – Chair: Frank Leymann
17:30-18:30
"The Architect Elevator",
Gregor Hohpe (CTO Office, Google Cloud)
Wednesday, June 19
09:29-10:30
Theory Session – Chair: Melanie Herschel
09:30-10:30
"Conceptual Foundations of Service Orientation",
Wolfgang Reisig (Humboldt Universität, Department of Computer Science)
10:30-11:00
Coffee Break
11:00-12:30
Privacy Session – Chair: Melanie Herschel
11:00-12:00
12:00-12:30
"Privacy Aware Workflows",
Irem Besik (Humboldt University, Berlin)
12:30-15:00
Lunch & Discussions
15:00-16:30
Digital Humanities Session – Chair: Frank Hentschel
15:00-15:45
"CATMA – An Integrated Environment for Literary Text Annotation and Analysis",
Marco Petris (U of Hamburg (Institute for German Language & Literature))
15:45-16:30
"Reconstructing musical experiences from historical texts",
Claes Neuefeind (U of Cologne, Institute for Digital Humanities)
16:30-17:00
Coffee Break
17:00-18:00
Symposium Session – Chair: Guido Wirtz
17:00-17:10
"ASAP-DM: A Framework for Automatic Selection of Analytic Platforms for Data Mining",
Manuel Fritz
17:10-17:20
"Towards task-based parallelization for entity resolution",
Leonardo Gazzarri
17:20-17:30
"A lightweight messaging engine for decentralized data processing in the Internet of Things",
Daniel Del Gaudio
17:30-17:40
"Transactional Properties of Permissioned Blockchains",
Ghareeb Falazi
17:40-17:50
"The Essential Deployment Metamodel: A Systematic Review of Deployment Automation Technologies",
Michael Wurster
Thursday, June 20
09:30-12:30
Cloud Data Management Session – Chair: Bernhard Mitschang
09:30-10:00
"Scalable Cloud Data Management",
Norbert Ritter (U of Hamburg, VSiS)
10:00-10:30
"Cloud Polystores - Overview and Open Research Questions",
Daniel Glake, Mareike Schmidt, Felix Kiehn (U of Hamburg, VSIS)
10:30-11:00
Coffee Break
11:00-11:45
"Polypheny-DB: Towards a Distributed and Self-Adaptive Polystore",
Heiko Schuldt (U of Basel, DBIS)
11:45-12:30
"NoSQL Schema Management and Big Data Migration in the Cloud",
Uta Störl (HS Darmstadt), Meike Klettke (Uni Rostock), Stefanie Scherzinger (HS Regensburg)
12:30-15:00
Lunch & Discussions
15:00-16:00
Symposium Session – Chair: Guido Wirtz
15:00-15:10
"RADON: Rational Decomposition and Orchestration for Serverless Computing",
Giuliano Casale
15:10-15:20
"Requirements for a model-driven cloud-native migration of monolithic web-based applications",
Robin Lichtenthäler
15:20-15:30
"Freezing and Defrosting Cloud Applications: Automated Saving and Restoring of Running Applications",
Lukas Harzenetter
15:30-15:40
"Pattern-based Rewrite and Refinement of Architectures Using Graph Theory",
Jasmin Guth
15:40-15:50
"Where to Begin - On Pattern Language Entry Points",
Lukas Reinfurt
15:50-16:00
"Design principles, architectural smells and refactorings for microservices: A multivocal review",
Davide Neri
16:00-16.30
Coffee Break (at Poster Session)
16:30-18:00
Poster Session – Chair: Johanna Barzen
Friday, June 21
09:30-13:00
Advanced Technology & Applications Session – Chair: Holger Schwarz
09:30-10:00
"ANITA – (Cyber-)Crime Detection Exploiting (Big) Data",
Willem-Jan van den Heuvel (U of Tilburg)
10:00-11:00
"Building Resilient Space Exploration Missions",
Mike Hinchey (LERO & U of Limerick)
11:00-12:00
"DataFlow Super Computing for Big Data Deep Analytics",
Veljko Milutinovic (U of Indiana, School of Informatics, Computing & Engineering)
13:00-20:00
Excursion to Rethymon
Saturday, June 22
10:00-17:00
Ballerina (Hands-On & Tutorial) Session – Chair: Sanjiva Weerawarana
10:00-11:00
"Language Overview",
Sanjiva Weerewarana (WSO2)
Sunday, June 23
09:00-18:00
Dataflow Supercomputing (Tutorial) Session – Chair: Veljko Milutinovic
09:00-17:00
"Dataflow Supercomputing",
Veljko Milutinovic, Milos Kotlar, Zoran Babovic (U of Indiana, ABB Zurich, ICEF Belgrade)
[Presentation]
17:00-18:00
Dataflow Supercomputing Exam (optional)
Copyright © 2005 - 2019, © Transformation Services Laboratory
Powered and Supported by OpenIT , Αποστολή SMS , FIVET , IVF , GPS TRACKING